Supporter: South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation
Involvement: Conceptual Proposal
Metsamor is a “new” town located in Armavir marz (region), 45 km west of the capital city Yerevan. The town was built for workers of the Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant and is notable for the fact that the same studio designed both the master plan and most of the structures built there, including residential, public and commercial typologies.
The goal of the project is to establish a collaborative research by planners and visual artists on urban “history” of singular example of Soviet modernism - Metsamor town and Nuclear Power Plant located in the area (both built in 1970’s) and also post-Soviet development of the urban environment, with a special focus on social obstacles caused by environmental fears and challenges.
More on our blog.
images/7fZzKb9GtQoLIYxd5nuZFwtTCj.jpg images/pMZ3LGUL2UnH2nh9GFAP7FRKQ1.jpg images/mkNGF1Fd6QcycK1Jb9OqsJOfEh.jpg images/Y5y2iv3ii4FjvoISgyFLXiQ3fH.jpg images/1lQSL0pLo6Q4UTmvsVrCkEpN0Q.jpg